National, regional, and category inflation from the latest approved PSA (Philippine Statistics Authority) export.
Coverage: Philippines and 18 regions ·Source data date: September 2026 ·Source: PSA OpenSTAT — Monthly Inflation
What this means
Inflation measures how quickly prices are changing compared with the same period a year earlier. Slower positive inflation means prices are still rising, but at a slower pace.
Who uses this data
Households can put changes in everyday prices in context. Businesses can review cost conditions, while economists can compare national, regional, and category rates using the published evidence.
What the data says
Is national inflation accelerating or slowing?
7.2%
The national inflation rate increased
1.1 percentage points higher than the previous period
Previous observation1.1 percentage points higher than the previous comparable observationFrom August 2026
Year-ago change5.5 percentage points higher than the same month one year earlierFrom September 2025
September 2026 · Basis: Previous comparable published observation
Which region has the highest current inflation rate?
9.7%
Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM) has the highest current regional inflation rate
2.5 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2%
Previous observation0.9 percentage points higher than the previous comparable observationFrom August 2026
Year-ago change11.2 percentage points higher than the same month one year earlierFrom September 2025
September 2026 · Basis: National headline inflation for the same period
Which category has the highest current inflation rate?
14.6%
Transport has the highest current category inflation rate
This is the highest latest approved rate among the published national categories.
Previous observation1.1 percentage points higher than the previous comparable observationFrom August 2026
Year-ago change13.6 percentage points higher than the same month one year earlierFrom September 2025
September 2026 · Basis: Other national categories for the same period
See your region
Select a region to bring its latest figures forward. The URL can be shared; this browser also remembers your choice.
Your selected region
Selected regionPhilippines
Selected regional inflation history
Period
Region
Philippines
Trends and comparisons
National headline inflation Monthly inflation rate for all items. Each point is an approved observation.
21 periods of history
Latest: September 2026, 7.2%. Range: 0.9–7.2%.
Regional inflation gaps Current regional rates compared on the same scale. Initially shows the five regions furthest from the national rate; expand for every region.
Current-period comparison
Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM)9.7%
Region VI (Western Visayas)9.2%
Region XIII (Caraga)9.0%
National Capital Region (NCR)5.4%
Region XI (Davao Region)8.7%
Show all 18 rows
Region V (Bicol Region)8.6%
Region VII (Central Visayas)8.3%
Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR)8.2%
Region VIII (Eastern Visayas)8.2%
Region XII (SOCCSKSARGEN)7.9%
Region IX (Zamboanga Peninsula)7.7%
Region III (Central Luzon)7.6%
Region II (Cagayan Valley)7.2%
Region IV-A (CALABARZON)7.2%
Negros Island Region (NIR)6.9%
Region X (Northern Mindanao)6.6%
Region I (Ilocos Region)6.4%
MIMAROPA Region5.9%
Category inflation signals Current national category inflation rates. Initially shows the highest current category and the largest valid changes; expand for every category.
Current-period comparison
Transport14.6%
Food And Non-alcoholic Beverages6.7%
Furnishings, Household Equipment And Routine Household Maintenance4.7%
Health5.6%
Housing, Water, Electricity, Gas, And Other Fuels8.4%
Alcoholic Beverages And Tobacco6.5%
Show all 13 rows
Restaurants And Accommodation Services7.0%
Recreation, Sport And Culture5.3%
Personal Care, And Miscellaneous Goods And Services4.1%
Clothing And Footwear3.3%
Education Services1.7%
Information And Communication0.9%
Financial Services0.0%
View all published data
Approved values used in this briefing
Item
Coverage
Type or sector
Value
Comparison
Transport
Philippines
—
14.6%
1.1 percentage points higher than the previous period
Housing, Water, Electricity, Gas, And Other Fuels
Philippines
—
8.4%
0.5 percentage points higher than the previous period
Restaurants And Accommodation Services
Philippines
—
7.0%
0.2 percentage points higher than the previous period
Food And Non-alcoholic Beverages
Philippines
—
6.7%
2.1 percentage points higher than the previous period
Alcoholic Beverages And Tobacco
Philippines
—
6.5%
0.2 percentage points higher than the previous period
Health
Philippines
—
5.6%
0.6 percentage points higher than the previous period
Recreation, Sport And Culture
Philippines
—
5.3%
0.2 percentage points higher than the previous period
Furnishings, Household Equipment And Routine Household Maintenance
Philippines
—
4.7%
0.6 percentage points higher than the previous period
Personal Care, And Miscellaneous Goods And Services
Philippines
—
4.1%
0.2 percentage points higher than the previous period
Clothing And Footwear
Philippines
—
3.3%
0.2 percentage points higher than the previous period
Education Services
Philippines
—
1.7%
0.2 percentage points higher than the previous period
Information And Communication
Philippines
—
0.9%
0.1 percentage points lower than the previous period
Financial Services
Philippines
—
0.0%
Unchanged from the previous period
Latest regional inflation comparison
Region
Rate
National comparison
Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM)
9.7%
2.5 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2%
Region VI (Western Visayas)
9.2%
2.0 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2%
Region XIII (Caraga)
9.0%
1.8 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2%
Region XI (Davao Region)
8.7%
1.5 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2%
Region V (Bicol Region)
8.6%
1.4 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2%
Region VII (Central Visayas)
8.3%
1.1 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2%
Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR)
8.2%
1.0 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2%
Region VIII (Eastern Visayas)
8.2%
1.0 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2%
Region XII (SOCCSKSARGEN)
7.9%
0.7 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2%
Region IX (Zamboanga Peninsula)
7.7%
0.5 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2%
Region III (Central Luzon)
7.6%
0.4 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2%
Region II (Cagayan Valley)
7.2%
The same as the national rate of 7.2%
Region IV-A (CALABARZON)
7.2%
The same as the national rate of 7.2%
Negros Island Region (NIR)
6.9%
0.3 percentage points below the national rate of 7.2%
Region X (Northern Mindanao)
6.6%
0.6 percentage points below the national rate of 7.2%
Region I (Ilocos Region)
6.4%
0.8 percentage points below the national rate of 7.2%
MIMAROPA Region
5.9%
1.3 percentage points below the national rate of 7.2%
National Capital Region (NCR)
5.4%
1.8 percentage points below the national rate of 7.2%
Economic data terms
CPI
The Consumer Price Index tracks the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services.
Inflation
The year-on-year percentage change in CPI; lower positive inflation does not mean prices fell.
Prevailing price
A representative observed market price, not a required price at every seller.
Minimum wage range
Published wage floors and ceilings whose exact applicability depends on region, sector, and wage order.
PHP/USD
The number of Philippine pesos equivalent to one US dollar.